Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures (ar lean)

Miss Elizabeth Prendergast of Clonmore in the townland of Templemore, has a cure for tetters and ringworms...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him a half-crown for a mass. Friday is his curing day and after the cure being carried out three Fridays the horse will be better.
    Warts
    There is an evergreen shrub which grows on the end of many thatched houses and it is a cure for warts. You would get a leaf of the shrub and rub it to the wart an it would cure it.
    Sores
    There is a Comfort family living outside Roscrea who have a cure for sores. Sunday, Wednesday and Friday are their curing days. Whatever day you go on you must keep to it.
    Three curing days it takes to cure your sore. You have to do with one meal the curing days or another person could fast for you if he liked.
    Pains
    To break a bit of blessed palm in boiled milk was an old cure for a pain.
  2. Local Cures

The old people used to cure warts this way. When the meat would be cooking for the dinner...

Warts
    The old people used to cure warts this way. When the meat would be cooking for the dinner they used cut off a little piece of meat and make the Sign of the Cross on the wart. They buried the piece of meat. When the meat begins to rot the wart fade away.
    Toothaches
    There was a woman living in Shanakill