Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Famine Times (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairly. When the people hadn't any seed potatoes to sow they used to sow the snags of the potatoes for seed.
    In a field in Gurtnagoona near my grandfather's house there was a man living in a mud cabin with his wife and family. On day he had Indian meal stirabout for his breakfast but he said he would leave it for his dinner, and he went out in the garden to work, but when they went out to call him in to his dinner he was died in the field.
    One man up in Borrisbeg turned a sow and a litter of bonhams out on the road because he had nothing to feed them with. Another man took them in and reared them and got a piece for the bonhams after.
  2. Famine Times

Where Bourney school is now, there used to be given to the people of this district a pound of yellow meal...

Where Bourney school is now, there used to be given to the people of this district a pound of yellow meal. This was lotted out to them twice a week.
    The potato seed for the second year of the famine was imported from Scotland.
    They were sown in ridges that the men dug with spades. During the time of the famine