Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Homemade Toys

My mother used to make necklaces out of dog-briar bushes. She used to get a stem of hay and put a hole in teh berries with a needle and then put in the stem of hay.
    Get a potato with two eyes in it and wash it well and make the form of a nose and mouth on it. Then get a stick and drive it up through the potato and put a lot of rags in it in the form of a body and then get rags and sew them up in the form of legs and arms. Then put on nice clothes on her.
    The way girls make daisy-chains is to get a lot of daisies and cut off the shanks, then get a long needle and thread and drive in the needle and thread through the daisies.
    Get a lot of corks and tie them together and then get rags and tie them all around the corks and get a hard piece of cloth and sew it around them. It would make a hard ball.
    Maureen Marnell
    Cill Eochaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann