Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Famine Times (ar lean)

Where Bourney school is now, there used to be given to the people of this district a pound of yellow meal...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good farms were sold for a few pound and the people that owned them went to America.
    During the year before the Famine the potatoes were so plentiful in Ireland that the people left them in the gardens until they rotted.
    The people died on the roadside. Many diseases followed the famine.
    The ruins of an old house in one of Marnell's fields where people lived in the time of the famine. The people who lived there were called Ryan Moshex. The old walls are there yet.
  2. I play tig. I tip some boy and he tries to tip me again and if he tips me I'm said to have the tig.
    The way I play marbles is - a few of us would make small holes and try to get the marbles into them. If you got into the twelfth hole you would win the game.