School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bird-Lore

The swallow is a slate-coloured brid with blue feathers near her tail...

The swallow is a slate-coloured bird with blue feathers near her tail. She builds her nest in the roofs of cow-houses. It is said if a man knocked a swallow's nest next morning one of his cows would be dead. The swallows go away from us in Winter and return to us in Summer. They go to a warm country. the way they go is they lodge on the top of a ship.
    The magpie is a black coloured bird with white spots here and there through her.
    It is said that if you see one magpie it is the sigh of sorrow, two for joy, three for a wedding and four to die, five for rich, six for poor and seven to be kicked out your own hall-door.
    The magpie builds her nest in thick ditches. She is not seen too often.
    The thrush is a brown bird. She builds her nest in high ditches. She makes a round nest and usually lays four eggs the shape of duck eggs. she sits on her eggs for 3 weeks. She stays with us all the year round.
    The crow is a black colour that stays with us always. In one of our fields there is a big dale tree where the crows build their nests always. They are in it at every time of the year.
    Maureen Marnell
    Killough, Co. Tipperary