School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a shoe. He took the horse to a forge. The smith told him to take the load along fair and easy. The smith shod the horse and sent a boy after Sweeney with him. Sweeney had the load in the haggard when the boy overtook him.
  2. There was a great windstorm in 1903. It was the twenty sixth or twenty seventh of February, the day and the night before the fair in Templemore. Many people who were going to the fair the following day had to get hatchets and cut trees out of their way which had fallen across the road.
    There was much damage done to houses. James Maher's house in the Orchard Lane, Shanakill, Roscrea was damaged. The thatch and even the scraws were stripped off all the back and one end, as it is a hipped house. This house is now owned James Maher's son Timothy.
    There were big trees tumbled in Cambelin. The trees were owned by Mr. Jackson. Some of these trees are still to be seen as they sprouted up again. It is on the road from Roscrea to Templemore. This place is now owned by Mr. Grosso, Cambelin, Roscrea.
    1. processes and phenomena