Scoil: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

was a lot of cream in the churn it would take half-an-hour to churn.
    The cream is put into a bucket till it is all gathered them it is put into the churn. Then the stuff for colouring the butter is put in. The lid is put on. Then they start to churn and churn away until the cream is cracked they know when it is cracked because they would see the butter on the glass. They keep churning until they feel the churn getting heavy them they churn easily until it is done.
    When the butter is churned it is taken out of the churn and is put in the keeler then it is salted and then it is salted and then it is made into pounds and some of it sent to town.
  2. Buttermilk is used for making bread and the farmers bring it into town to sell it. It is a cure for a cold when it is boiled. The farmers sell the milk and some send it to Dublin. The most common way is to make it into butter. When the milk is separated it is turned into skimmilk and it is used for feeding calves.
    James Long
    Patrick Lnog