Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is two children will stand in the middle of the playground. One will take apple and the other orange. Then both children will catch hands and the rest of the children will pass under their hands. While they are passing through one says "My Lord Luck and my Lord John let them all pass by to the very last one" When they all pass through but the last one ask her if she is apple or orange, if she says orange she will catch the girl that took the name orange. if she took apple she goes behind the girl who took apple and so on until all pass through.
    Then they start to pull to see who will win.
    In Autumn we have good sport picking blackberries to make jelly. The first thing we do in order to make it is to wash the fruit properly. Then boil the berries. When they are well boiled strain them through a muslin cloth. Then put a half pound of sugar to every cup of juice and boil for ten minutes. Then take it up and put it in a cool place to set.
  2. Following information was received from Patrick McQuade, Corlea, Esker P.O. Co Longford.
    Bernard McQuade, Corlea, Esker P.O. Co Longford Aged 18 years A pupil 23.4.38