Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We call all our fields by different names such as, the hill of the bush, the rock field, the river meadow, the croppie field, mary's hill, and the big meadow. We gave the bush field its name because it has one bush in the middle of it. We gave the rock field its name because there is a rock in it. We gave the river field its name because there is a river running at the bottom of it.
    We gave the croppie field its name because at the battle of Ballinamuck one of the irish men which was called croppie was wounded. He fled off the battle field and he died on our hill. It was called Croppies hill ever since. Mary's hill got its name because it was there that a woman lived called Mary.
  2. The names of the fields on the farm are, the bog field, the bush field, the heather hill, the long hill, the long meadow. The bog field
    Mary Byrne
    Derryheelan, Co. Longford