Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they are done milking the cows they out the sign of the cross on the cows udder with her milk. When a person into a house when milk is a churning they must say "God bless the work"
  2. The following information appeared in the "Daily Independent" and was written by Liam Mac Geehan.
    None perhaps, in our lengthy calendar of saints is more shamefully treated then St Brigid. Or so it appears when one picks up a volume of Irish folklore and reads - not without a little awe - the distinctive customs and traditions once associated with St. Brigid's eve. Centuries ago, the last night of January was as momentous an as is Hallowe-en to day. And this is true not only of every townland in Ireland, but also of the Highlands of Scotland and the Isle of Man.
    Why have these old traditions and fairly reek of intimate devotion, died in the minds of the people? Perhaps they have been eclipsed by the rich customs of Candlemas; but more likely the recent tendency to subordinate tradition to modern thought is to blame. Whatever the cause, the Eve of St. Brigid's Day is now just another of those vapid, colourless winter nights. The Crioch Bhrighde" is still made in some remote districts, but where are the other symbols, the striking ceremonies or the ebullient revelries.
    The rush-cross is to be seen in Donegal, Connemara and other isolated parts. The accompanying ceremony is an impressive one. A female member of the house-hold carries