School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the name still remains on the Connaught part of the towns. It got its name during the Plantations in Ireland years ago when the King of England gave Ballyleague and its surrounding district to a man named Lane.
    There are a few old people here in Lanesboro'. There is one man that can tell stories and he only can tell them in English. He is Mr Farrell, Lanesboro', Co Longford. There did many people go to America from this townsland those late years and they are mostly in New York. Some of them come back every year to their native townsland.
    There are many beautiful woods surrounding the lake.
    The only river of any importance about here is the River Shannon the longest river in the British Isles.
    Lough Ree is a large lake
    Miss Maureen O' Brien