School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is twelve. The number of people is forty seven. The most common name in our District are the O Farrells. They are to be found nearly in every townsland. The common types of houses are thatched in our townsland.
    There are a number of old women in it also. There are a few older. There is an old woman and her name is Mrs Fallon she tells stories and she also smokes a clay pipe her age is 99 years. She also can tell some stories in Irish. She learned the Irish from her grand children going to school. There is an old ruin beside our Townsland and there are houses built beside it now. There are a few people who went to America from the Townsland and came home again and built new homes but they are dead now. There used to be stories out long ago about Cullentra that it was haunted with ghosts. There are parts of the land
    Cullentragh, Co. Longford
    Nancy Brennan