School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. There are different kinds of travellers, some go around selling, others buying. There are travellers called Jews who go round selling cloth also gypsies go round selling carpets and small tables.
    Tinkers go about selling tins and paper flowers. There are also gypsies who tell fortunes if you give them silver money.
    Chimney sweepers also go around sweeping chimneys, they are also tinkers. The Jews do not stop about the place they only come to the doors, but the gypsies and tinkers stop about a week on by-roads, The tinkers and gypsies come in bands on horses carts or spring carts and also some of them come in big vans. The Jews come on bicycles. Tinkers and gipsies are the most common they come very often. There are special
      1. people by social grouping
    Joan Kelly