School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for bringing the marriage to a successful end. The relatives and friends of both parties were then invited to the wedding. Everyone invited were supposed to bring their horse and side-car to the church on the morning of the marriage. When the Bride and Groom were leaving Church after the Cermoney it was supposed the first to step outside would be the boss of the house. The wedding party then drove to the home of the bride sometimes the party consisted of twenty or thirty side-cars driving as fast as the horses could travel. Breakfast is then served.
    Most of the invited guests brought dressed chickens, geese, and turkeys. After the dinner most of the party would go for a drive and return late in the evening. Everyone gave a party for the bridge and groom.
    Joan Kelly
    Barnacor, Co. Longford