Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

When there would be a foul taken he would blow a whistle he had.
    Football was played in my district in olden times. They used a big round leather leather ball for kicking. The ball was never kicked across country.
    Handball used to be played long ago. It used to be played against the end wall of a house belonging to Mr. O'Reilly now.
    Weight throwing used to be carried out in Lisryan. Men used to go down to Lisryan every evening to it.
    Foot races used to be run in a field at Chancery. Paddy and Willy Smith were the best runners in it.
  2. Long ago there was a great hurling match played locally. It was Boherquill and Ringtown that played. There were fifteen on each side. On the Sunday before the match all the hurlers around Boherquill played a match and fifteen best players were picked to play against Ringtown on the next
    John Carrigy
    Chancery, Co. Westmeath