School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

and went to America and other places.
    The land round our district is fairly good and is inclined to be hilly. There is a small wood of beech trees behind our house; there (is) also another wood known as the Móinín. The Brosna flows by the side of our house.
    There was a battle fought between Bal and Sarsfield. Bal, followed Sarsfield from Mullingar to the Barrack stream in Ballinagore and the two of them fought all day. Sarsfield was being beaten and he turned back and stood on the road. His valet said to him "Did your mother suckle you on one side only?" and Sarsfield on hearing these words changed his sword from his right hand to his left and made a blow at Bal. The sword struck Bal's horse's reins and cut it and the horse reared up and as Bal was falling Sarsfield cut his head off and left Bal in his gore
    Knockycosker, Co. Westmeath
    Violet Matthews