School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

Kerr's Pinks grow better on our farm than any other potato.
    Potatoes were often used instead of starch They were grated first and soaked, then strained, and boiling water poured on them. This solution then thickened and was a good substitute for starch.
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow about an acre and a half of potatoes. We have more potatoes some years than others. My brother prepares the ground for the potatoes.
    The ground is not manured in any way before it is turned up. In our district the people sow their potatoes in drills. A plough is used in our district. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There are some wooden ploughs left in some parts but not in our district.
    Eric Redding
    Atticonor, Co. Westmeath