School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

when joining the bars together to make the gate.
    Fire cranes are made with iron bars with holes in them, and have hooks which can be adjusted as required.
  2. The Care of Our Farm Animals.
    The farm and domestic animals at home are:- cats, dogs, goats, asses, pigs, cows, hens and chickens.
    The cows names are Dolly and Polly. When driving cows into a field we say “How up! How up!” When driving calves we say “Sh! Sh!”
    The cowhouse is built of stones and mortar, and there is a cement floor in it. The roof of the cowhouse is slated. There is a drain in the floor along beside the wall. There is a manger in it also which is divided onto three parts. The cows are tied with a
    Eirene Matthews
    Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath