School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. The names of our fields are the well-field, the lime-kiln field, the pasture, the barrack field, (the pasture) Commons, the tillage field, and the Cave field.
    The reason why one of our fields was called the well field is because there is a well in it. The lime-kiln field is so called because there is a limekiln in it, where lime was burnt many years ago
    Another field is called the pasture because it is low lying land, and is only fit for grazing cattle and horses.
    Then there is the barrack field, it is called the barrack field because there was a barrack beside it and it belonged to the barrack.
    Nothing remains of the barrack now, however but an old ruin, for it was burnt down some years ago.
    Commons is so called because people used