School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. There was a big fall of snow on the 23rd of February 1933. It snowed all day and all night. A fierce gale was raging accompanied by thunder and lightning. The wind was so high that it blew the snow into drifts thirty and forty feet deep.
    All traffic was suspended for days and a lot of cattle and sheep was lost in the drifts. The people had to travel on horseback. You could walk long distance's without seeing any hedges.
    A lot of old people was lost in the snow. It lay on the ground for over fourteen days where the the drifts were.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eric Redding
    Atticonor, Co. Westmeath
    Mrs Redding
  2. In 1901 there was a bad storm, it knocked down hundreds of trees and hayricks and knocked down houses and walls.
    Cattle and other animals were killed in