School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. The names of the most common birds in our district are:- the robin, the wren, the blackbird, the swallow, the stonechatter, the thrush, the magpie, the crow, the seagull, the jackdaw, and the cuckoo. The swallow and the cuckoo go away to foreign countries in the winter.
    The robin builds its nest in a bank or in a thick bush. The wren builds its nest in bushes and in hedges. The blackbird builds its nest in hedges. The swallow builds its nest in our shed on high rafters or under the eaves of the thatched house. The stone-chatter builds its nest in holes in walls. The thrush builds its nest in bushes. The magpie and the crow build their nests on high trees. The seagull builds its nest on the rocks near the sea. The jackdaw builds its nest in holes in trees and in the chimneys.
    The cuckoo builds no nest but goes to another birds nest when she is away and lays an egg in it and the other bird hatches it out with her own.
    The robin's nest is made of moss and mud
    Eric Redding