School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. People generally get married in the morning. It is the custom for the bridegroom to be in the church some time before the bride arrives. After they are married they go to an hotel for breakfast and afterwards they go on their honeymoon. Sometimes the newly wedded pair go to the bride's home where a reception and a dance are generally held. The bride and bridegroom leave before the dancing is ended. It is the custom for the bride not to return to her home for a month. It is also considered unlucky for the bride to go home by the same road as she went to the church. If two magpies are seen at a cross roads or if there are old shoes tied to the bride's car it is said the newly wedded couple will have good luck.
    When the bride comes back the neighbours generally have tar barrels lit and rockets are sent up to welcome her.
    The following poem serves as a guide when the day is being named.
    "Monday for health,