School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. We have a churn at home. It is thirteen inches in diameter and eighteen inches in height and the stand is thirty three inches in height. The sides are round. Our churn is about one and a half years old. The various parts on the churn are:- the screws, lid, plug, handle and ventilator.
    Sometimes we don't churn at all in winter and we churn three times a week in summer.
    My father does the churning. Sometimes strangers come in while we are churning and they help us. It is said that they will put the butter on it. The churning takes three quarters of an hour.
    We know when the butter is finished by looking through the glass in the lid. Luke warm water is usually poured into the churn to make the butter come on.
    First we gather the butter on the churn, then we lift it out with
    Eirene Matthews