Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

many districts.
    There was a very bad thunderstorm in 1905. It was in the month of July and was, accompanied by a terrible fall of rain. People had to leave their houses and animals were carried out of their stables by the floods. People and cattle were killed in Kilbeggan. There was a heavy fall of snow in 1933. Bushes were covered and cattle, sheep as well as men and women were lost.
  2. The seventh son and daughter are able to cure tooth-ache, or a cure may be affected by rubbing a frog's foot on the tooth. If a person who has whooping-cough goes along the road, till he meets a man with a horse, and asks him for a cure, he will get better if he does as he is told. It is said that if the godfather of the child
    Eirene Matthews
    Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath