Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who has whooping-cough ties a ribbon round its neck it will get better. If the child eats bread made by a woman who has not changed her name in marriage it will be cured.
    Warts may be cured in the following manner : by washing them in water in a hollow in a rock, or water in the hollow in a tree ; or by putting milk wort on them.
    A sty is cured by pointing a gooseberry thorn at it for nine mornings and then throwing the thorn across the right shoulder.
    A headache is cured by putting a towel in a basin of spring water and wringing it out and putting it around the forehead. The seventh son is looked upon as having a cure for ringworm.
    To cure a burn cut up some hart's tongue-ferns and boil them in unsalted butter. Then strain the liquid and allow to set. It is said that if you apply fresh cow-dung to external cancer it will cure it.
    Consumption is sometimes cured by, boiling mullen plant in milk,
      1. cleachtas an leighis