Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs. Scally, Mr. and Mrs. Matthews, and Mrs. Welsh all living in Atty Connor, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath.
    Houses were more numerous long ago that they are now.
    There are five houses in ruins in our district. About five people went away from this district to America.
    There is no song or story known in our district in which mention is made of the townland. Most of the land in this townland is hilly and it is sound fertile land. Some of the land is bog. There is about an acre and a half of a wood in the townland but there are no stories connected with any of the rivers or lakes in our district.
  2. I live in the village of Ballinagore, in the townland of Knockeycosker, the parish of Newtown and the Barony of Moycashel. The family name which is most common in
    Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
    Eirene Matthews