Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the following birds are to be seen in our district:- crows, robins, sparrows, starlings, blackbirds, thrushes, chaffinches, goldfinches, swallows, swifts, wrens, yellow hammers, jay thrushes, Willie-wag-tails, magpies, sand-matins, stone chatters, sally pickers, bats, curlews, cuckoos, blue tits, jackdaws, seagulls, crested wrens, snipe, plover, partridge, pheasant, grouse, cranes, carrion crows, water hens, corncrakes, bog larks, sky larks, pigeons, hawks, wild ducks, teale, saw bill divers, and a few owls.
    The following are the names of the birds that migrate:- sand-martins, starlings, swallows, swifts, corncrakes, curlews, teale, snipe, cuckoos, saw-bill divers, plover, wild duck, and the wild goose.
    Blackbirds, thrushes, chaffinches, wrens, sally pickers, and crested wren build their nests in bushes. Swallows and sparrows build their nests in the eaves of houses.
    Starlings, Willie-wag-tails, stone-chatters, blue tits, and jackdaws build their nests in holes in walls.
    Yellow hammers and robins build on banks. Crows, magpies, carrion crows, pigeons, and
    Eirene Matthews