School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. (continued from previous page)
    district is twenty-three. There are about one hundred and twenty people living there. The most common family name in our district is Maloney.
    Most of the houses in our district are slated though a few are thatched.
    There are a few people over the age of seventy living in our district. The old people living in our district do not know any Irish. They do not know any Irish stories but they know a few in English. Their names are Mrs. Walsh, Mr. John Daly, Mr. Kennedy, Mrs. Brady, Mr. Thomas Belton, Mr. John Kelly, and Mr. Thomas Maloney. They all live in Knockeycosker, Ballinagore, County Westmeath.
    Houses were more numerous locally in olden times. There are many ruins of houses in the townland including the ruins of two flour mills an old tuck mill, and also an old flax mill.
    A number of people left Knockeycosker
    Knockycosker, Co. Westmeath