Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to make little poems in the school. In after years he went to Boston and became the editor of a paper called the Boston Pilot. He never forgot Ireland and he came back and entered the school of his youth and he made that lovely piece of poetry called the old school clock.
    John Gallagher is living in Slane at present. He makes poetry about fairys sitting under bushes and so on. The poets wrote their poems in English. They did not compete with one another as they did not live at the same time. When they would be going along and they would see something strange they would think of making a piece of poetry.
      1. poetry
    Liam Carolan