Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every district has its own particular place names. In and around Slane there are many places which have their own place names. There is one very high hill known as Stanley hill it is generally believed that a man named Stanley built a house there. Gallows hill is another spot. It is a local belief that there was a giblet here in 1798 where rebels were hanged. There is another interesting spot called the old road. This now leads to the Cemetery. It was part of the old coach. There is a large field just a the back of our School known as the Chapel field where the men and boys play football. There is a little field about a quarter of an acre in size our School yard known as Poynty's garden. It is so called because it was owned by a Miss Poynty who is now dead. Just at the top of Chapel hill is a place called Lynches garden. Here a few years ago every circus that came to Slane hired that little field to put up a show.
    The most interesting of all these places is the Hill of Slane. This is a very high building comprising of a graveyard a steeple and a Monastery. Here in bygone days when this place
    Robert Tallon