School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (continued from previous page)
    look for her. But as he did so he went into water which covered him and he was drowned. The girl kept running and running until she came out on the road out side Oldcastle. There was a man coming towards the girl. The man wondered why she was running. As the girl came near him he saw a large river flowing after her. He took up a large axe and when she was passing he cut her two legs from under her and killed her. When the man did this he went home and told what had happened. After he had told the story they went to bed. Next morning they went to the place where the man had killed the girl. When they got there they saw a large lake. The lake got the name of The lake of Oldcastle. There are a lot of houses under this lake.
    Patrick Connell
    Moynalty, Co. Meath