School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Co Louth and he had a dream one night. That there was Gold hidden in Billywood bog near Moynalty in Co Meath. He was also told in the dream to go there and bring four black horses without one white hair in them with him to Billywood bog. He was told that if he heard any noises when he was passing by Stirabout Hill, (about a mile to the South West of Moynalty) not to pass any notice of it. He went to the bog and found the Gold and as he was passing Stirabout Hill on his way home, he heard weird noises on the Hill. He forgot the warning he had received, however, and looked around him, with the object of discovering what was making the noise. When he looked in front again he saw the Gold roll back into the bog and in its place was a huge fish covering half the road.
    Thomas Reilly
    Moynalty, Co. Meath