School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. In a house at Ballinacleva about a mile from Moynalty, and at present occupied by a family named Carrick, strange happenings are supposed to have occured about fifty years ago and further strange nocturnal incidents are supposed to have happened there recently.
    About fifty years ago the present house was then a ruin. One day a number of children where playing around the ruined house. Suddenly they heard a noise. Some of them got afraid and ran away, while the others went around to the back of the house to see what had happened. Then they heard the sound of horses at the back of the house. When they went round they saw a number of huntsmen on horseback. They had a pack of hounds with them. As soon as the children saw them they disappeared. Then the house began to shake and lights were seen in one room. The children ran away and did not come back for a long time. About a year after that the children were playing there again. They were throwing stones in through a window and they heard a voice telling them not to throw any more stones. Then they went over to the window and they saw a black figure in the room. Another night there was a bonfire lighted beside the house which was then occupied by a family named O Brien.
    Patrick Brady
    Moynalty, Co. Meath