School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. There are three forges in the parish of Moynalty. The smiths are John Bell, Jack Reilly and Edward Farrelly.
    Edward Farrelly's ancestors were always known to be smiths. His forge is situated at a crossroad called Maxwell's Cross at Feagh. The forge is a small dark house beside a stream. Generally like the shape of the door is like a horse-shoe. There is only one fire inside. The bellows is shaped like a pear. It is made of leather. The smith uses an anvil, sledge, hammer, chisel and tonges. He also use a file. He shoes horses and asses any makes farm machinery, such as ploughs, harrows. A turf fire is lit in the open air to shoe wheels. It is usually done along a stream. Card playing took place in Jack Reilly's forge during winter nights.
    An old story is that every time the blacksmith washed his hands he
    Patrick O Brien