School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. In olden times shops were not as common as they are nowadays. There was only one shop in Moynalty about fifty years ago. The people had to go to Moynalty village to purchase their goods. After Mass a travelling shop would come and set up a tent in which buying and selling would be carried on. This does not happen now. Butter and Eggs were often exchanged for other goods and are still exchanged. Goods were often bartered or exchanged in this district in olden times. Sometimes labour was given in exchange for goods. Words such as "tick" and "earnest" were connected with buying and selling.
    When a person gets goods without paying for them, it is said that he got them on "tick." When a person bought anything the seller makes him pay a little of the money to be sure that the buyer was in "earnest." This money was called "earnest." It was considered unlucky to do business on a Monday long ago. The market was held in front of a shop owned by a man named Gargan in the village of Moynalty. There are
        1. trade
    Patrick Brady