School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. There were two travellers going through Garryard Wood one night. Garryard is a little wood in Walterstown, Moynalty in County Meath. The old people are of the opinion that a tunnel leads from Garryard Wood to Kingsfort on the opposite side of Moynalty village. The two travellers mentioned above have more or less proved the existence of the tunnel because when going through the wood they heard a fiddle being played underneath the ground, while the unseen player seemed to go in the direction of Moynalty. The men followed the sound to Moynalty. When they came to the Bridge over the Abhainn Ruadh the sounds faded away. Some say that the tunnel is stopped somewhere about here owing to the earth having caved in and thereby interupting the original passage from Garryard to Kingsfort.
    Patrick O Brien
    Mrs O Brien