School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. It is about seventy years ago since rush candles were used. They were very common then. Long green rushes were used. When the men brought them home they were peeled immediately. They were peeled with fingers. Melted lard was the sort of grease used. They were greased in a little dish. Each rush was three feet in length. They had a Candlestick with a wooden stand under it. The stand was a thick square bit of wood. It had an iron bar out of it about as thick as a walking stick and a pincers on the top of it. They were used all through the dark evenings. The girls of the house used to make them.
    Peter Smyth
    Moynalty, Co. Meath