School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. Once upon a time when St Patrick was in Ireland he was going through the County Meath one day. When he was near Navan a man saw him coming and he let out his two dogs and they were very wicked and he set them on St Patrick. When they saw St Patrick coming towards them they came up to him and he rubbed them down and he made the hair lie on them and the dogs never tuched the Saint. To the present day there is a pond where the ground opened and swallowed the man. It is said that ever since the the hair is lying on a dog.
        1. saints
    Michael Reilly