School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. During the Penal days the Priest's had to hide from the soldiers while Mass was going on or they would kill them. There was always a boy on guard to watch and see if the soldiers were coming near them while Mass was going on. One day while he was watching as Mass was going on he found that the soldiers were coming near them. So he went and told the Priest that the soldiers would be there in five minutes but the Priest said that they would not be there for an hour. Now it so happened that when one of the horses were crossing a bridge it broke its leg and that delayed them an hour or more. So that the Priest got to finish Mass and the people and the Priest got away safely before the soldiers came along. This happened near Nobber in Co Meath.
    Thomas Reilly
    Moynalty, Co. Meath