School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. About fifty years ago a large part of the lands of Moynalty parish in Co. Meath belonged to a landlord named Farrell. His land extended from Mullagh Bridge - the boundary between Cavan and Meath eastwards to Carlanstown Bridge - a distance of five miles. His demesne included the village of Moynalty. The Farrells were brewers in Drogheda originally and they came and took over these lands. The present Lord Gormanstown is a relative. In the old days they acted as magistrates and it is said that they kept the people on the estate in deadly fear of them. Before the landlords time Moynalty was more thickly populated. There are the remains of several houses to be found here and there about the locality. As the landlord acquired a fresh holding of land from a tenant he immediately had the dwelling house on the little farm demolished. He knocked down as many houses
    Peter Smyth
    Moynalty, Co. Meath