School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. Long ago there lived a King and a Queen. They had a son called Con. After six years the Queen died and the King married another woman. This woman hated Con and she made up her mind to kill him if she could. She went to a witch who lived near by. The witch told the Queen to play a game of chess with the Prince. The witch told her that if the Prince lost the game she was to ask him for three things, the apples of gold, the black horse and the great hound.
    These things were owned by a king who lived in a lake. The Queen came home and played the game and the prince lost it. Then the Queen told him to get the three things. At first he went to an old man who lived in the mountains. He told the old man that he was searching for the black horse, the apples of gold and the great hound. The old man gave him a lovely black horse and he told the Prince to mount the horse. The old man told him that the horse would bring him to the bird with the man's head. He told the Prince that the bird would tell him the way to go. The Prince rode for a long time and then he saw the bird with the man's head sitting on a piece of rock. The bird told him to lift up a piece of wood under his horse's left foot. The bird told him that he would find a
    AT0313A: The Girl as Helper
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False