School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. Once upon a time there was seven men drawing home turf from a bog with asses. Among these seven men there were two who never agreed. Their names were Curran and Sorachan. Their was a nick-name on Sorachan's mother. The name was Silver-tongue. Towards night Curran started calling Silver-tongue to Sorachan and boxing him. Sorachan started to cry and ran across the fields. When the rest of the men saw this they ran after him to see where he was going. After a time they saw him sitting in a small gap whistling. When they heard him whistling they thought he was calling the fairies and they ran back to tell Curran. When Curran heard this he ran home with fear.
    Francis Mc Intyre
    Patrick Donnelly