School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. There once lived a man near Moynalty in County Meath, and he did not believe in fairies. One night he was crossing a field near Mullagh about two miles away. He saw a lot of tiny men playing football in the field, and thinking they were children he joined in the game. The fairies wanted someone for one of the goals and they put the man in them. It was about eleven o clock at night and they played until it was midnight. Every time the man missed the ball one of the teams got around him and nearly killed him. The same thing happened every time he stopped the ball. At twelve o clock he saved a goal and both teams beat him. When they had finished beating him he still had the ball. Then all the fairies disappeared, and the man took the football and left the field. Then the ball changed into a lump of cow dung.
    Patrick Brady
    Moynalty, Co. Meath