School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. There once lived a king whose kingdom was taken by another king. This king had a large number of soldiers but he was always defeated in battle. One night, as he lay awake, thinking of the next days battle, the devil appeared to him, and gave him a wand. He told him that all of his soldiers that fell in battle, would be entered by spirits, who would fight as well as the dead soldiers did. Next day the king gathered his army and marched to meet his enemy. As usual the king was defeated, but the other king wondered to see the soldiers get alive again. As the king was retreating the spirits left the dead bodies, and they fell on the ground. Next day the spirits entered the dead bodies once more, and in the evening they left them. When the other king saw this he set a guard on the battle-field. He told them to break sticks and put them through the bodies. They did this and to their surprise the bodies turned into heaps of dust. The king was very
    Patrick Brady
    Moynalty, Co. Meath