School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. One night two men named Smyth and Reilly were driving a horse and cart along the road at Feagh. When they had gone a mile out side Feagh the horse would not go for them. The two men wondered why the horse would not go for them. Just then the two men saw a white figure approaching them. The white figure was coming closer and closer until it passed them. When it has passed them they got the horse to go. When they on their way back the horse stopped in the same place. Just then the two men saw the road opening and the white figure went into it. There is a mark in the road where this happened. Feagh is a townsland in the parish of Moynalty in Co. Meath.
    Patrick Connelly
    Moynalty, Co. Meath