School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. There are two holy wells in this parish and there is another in the parish of Carnaross. One of these wells is situated in the townland of Ardamagh and about three miles from Moynalty. Another is situated in the town-land of Cherrymount about two miles from Moynalty. The holy well that is in Carnaross is called St Ciarans well and is about four miles from Moynalty. A great number of people go to this well on the first Sunday in August to get cured of their diseases. The rosary is recited beside the well and the people drink some of the water. Some people bring the water to their homes in bottles. A trout is said to come out at midnight on the night before the first midnight on the night before the first Sunday of August. Alot of people go on that night to see the fish. There is a story told of a man who caught the trout and put it on a pan to fry but it jumped off the pan and went back to the well again. Some people have been
    Patrick Brady
    Moynalty, Co. Meath