Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Duleek, Co. Meath
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Collier the Robber
    helped him to get out, and they missed him after a while. The many English soldiers set out after him. So ....say they were beside him. Collier ran to a field where they were picking "spuds" and got into ....the bags until the English soldiers were gone by.
    Collier the Robber was a great runner and one time he ran round with the horse into the Races of Bellewstown and "bet" them. Then he got the bet he made with a rich man.
    Recorded by Seamas O Gorman, from Tomás O Gorman, na Cormíni, Aged 57
  2. Years ago there was a man knocking round Duleek, Collier the Robber they used to call him. He was a brave handy lad and would jump the rivers. He was born on the hill of Bellewstown and he died in the poorhouse in Drogheda.
    He would rob the rich and whatever he would rob he would give to the poor. He would be out always robbing, and the policeman would be after him. He often dodged them. If there was a man ploughing in the field he would be over and put the mans coat and hat on him. Then he would start ploughing. Then when the Police would come over and ask him did he see Collier the Robber he would say he saw him going such a way. He would give that man a bit of money....
    Pilib Ó Tulaigh
    Balsaran, Co. Meath