Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tuft of thistle grew up like a headstone to mark the place where he was buried, and every night he can be seen standing there and he will go away the day that Ireland is free.
  2. 5. One time when my grandfather was a young boy, he was working in a farmer’s house down near the Boyne. The owner of the house was Mr Boylan. When my grandfather went to it first he was put into a shed that was haunted. One night when he was in bed there was a big collie dog with him. And a ghost came in. He could not see it but the dog saw it, when my grandfather put out his hand for the candle it was upside down. The dog began to sweat then – he ran under the clothes.
  3. 6. One time a man died in his gentleman’s house. The man’s name was W. Boylan, and he was from Hilltown, Bellewstown, and he loved the place. When he was dying he said he would like Hilltown better than Heaven. And then he died in sin. When he was dead the people in the house would hear noise every night. They sent for the Curate that also
    Seán Ó Conchubhair
    An Coimín, Co. na Mí