School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Boys' School, Duleek.
    The late teacher was John Kelly who died 1923. Before him was Mr. John White, who came from Navan. He lived all his time in Duleek with his sister Teresa where James White now lives on the main street. He came from Navan, and a woman called Kitty the Jiffe got all his property, even his watch.
    A Mr. Kearney taught for years before Mr. White. The pupils would pay him 3d each a week. There was a hedge-scholar named Tom the Babbler before Mr. Kearney. I often heard my father say he was a good teacher. Whenever the boys met with a difficult spell he would say "Pass it by, you will never want it". This became a proverb in Duleek.
    From William White, Duleek (Over 70) who told the present writer.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs White
    70
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí
  2. Before the schools were built in the place they are now, they used to be situated at the Chapel Corner, and the marks of the doors are still to be seen in the wall. There used to be a very big attendance at school when it was there and there was not room enough.
    Long before that the schools were in Daw's Lane and the roof at this time was thatched.
    Seamus O'Gormáin, ó Tomás O'Gormáin, na Coimíní, Duleek. (50-60).