Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very old graveyard in Keenogue. It is of a very ancient date. There has been urns and skeletons found in it. It is said that it was a pagan burial place, because of the urns found there beside the bodies. There were three skeletons with an urn at their head, and another at their feet. With one skeleton there was found a necklace of 49 big black beads around her neck. There was an urn bigger than the biggest bucket found also with itself. There is no wall around it or hedge. It is in Mr.Loughran's field.
    Brian Ó Lochráin
    Cianóg, Co. na Mí
    Seumas Ó Lochráin
    Seantuismitheoir
    63
    Cianóg, Co. na Mí
  2. We are told that Duleek is a very ancient village though the natives don't seem to know much about it, only what was handed down from generation to generation in their families for some hundreds of years. The old village of Duleek I am told was formerly on the South Bank of the Nanny river - that was before Saint Patrick came to Ireland. The first building on the North Side of the River where the village now stands was built by St Patrick a Catholic Chapel about the year 436. The remains are to be seen in Patrick Donnelly's garden in the North Side of the village. The walls were repaired